Skip to content

Published through 2026-11-02 16:16 UTC · Automated cloud publishing.

Covered eventArchived event

EssilorLuxottica Q3 Growth and S&P A+ Upgrade

13 reports11 reporting sourcesUpdated 5 days ago

Understand the event

AI event digest

EssilorLuxottica reported third-quarter 2026 consolidated revenue of €7.486 billion, a 9% year-over-year increase (7.2% at constant exchange rates). Growth was driven by the Direct-to-Consumer segment, wearables, and myopia management. Wearables revenue rose 20% at constant currency, while the myopia portfolio increased 24%. The Asia-Pacific region led regional expansion with a 15.7% rise at constant exchange rates. First-half nine-month revenue reached €22.3 billion. On October 25, Eyewear Intelligence initially reported an S&P Global Ratings upgrade to a stable outlook without specifying the new rating level. However, on October 27, INVISION confirmed that EssilorLuxottica announced the specific upgrade to an A+ long-term credit rating with a stable outlook. S&P cited organic growth, sound cash flow, and strategic positioning as reasons for the action. Earlier reports from Vision Monday and FashionUnited highlighted the revenue figures, while later analyses from Insight and FréquenceOptic detailed segment-specific performance and cumulative results. The company’s traditional eyecare business also contributed to the positive results, exceeding market expectations.

AI-generated from reporting · updated 4 days ago

Developments

4 developments
  1. 10-25 22:16 · 2 reports
    S&P Global upgrades EssilorLuxottica credit rating
    Eyewear Intelligence:S&P Global Ratings Upgrades EssilorLuxottica’s Long-Term Credit Rating to Stable Outlook
  2. 10-22 21:00 · 1 reports
    EssilorLuxottica revenue boosted by traditional eyewear stre
    Optical Prism:EssilorLuxottica revenue boosted by traditional eyewear strength
  3. 10-21 22:35 · 1 reports
    EssilorLuxottica reports wearables revenue growth
    MIXED:EssilorLuxottica Reports 20% Wearables Revenue Growth in Q3 2026
  4. 10-21 12:27 · 9 reports
    EssilorLuxottica reports Q3 revenue growth
    Vision Monday — Business:EssilorLuxottica Reports 9 Percent Revenue Growth in Q3 Driven by Wearables and Myopia Management

Reporting timeline

Follow the reporting for different perspectives.

10-28
  1. FréquenceOptic
    EssilorLuxottica Reports €22.3 Billion Revenue for First Nine Months of 2026

    EssilorLuxottica reported a total revenue of €22.3 billion for the first nine months of 2026, up from €20.8 billion in the same period of 2025. Third-quarter revenue reached nearly €7.5 billion, representing a 9% increase at current exchange rates and 7.2% in constant currency. The EMEA region contributed approximately €2.9 billion, growing 7.5% in constant currency compared to Q3 2025. Growth was driven by lens categories including Stellest, Eyezen, Varilux, and Transitions, while traditional frames Ray-Ban and Oakley saw double-digit increases. Licensed brands Chanel and Prada also rebounded. However, wearables declined year-over-year due to a challenging comparison base. Professional Solutions remained slightly positive despite geopolitical impacts in the Middle East.

  2. Insight
    EssilorLuxottica reports 24% growth in myopia management portfolio amid Q3 revenue rise

    EssilorLuxottica reported a 24% increase in its myopia management portfolio for the third quarter of 2026. Group revenue reached €7.49 billion (AU$11.91 billion), up 7.2%, with Asia-Pacific leading regional growth at 15.7%. The company attributed this performance to demand for products like Stellest lenses and innovation in lens technologies. Chairman Francesco Milleri and Deputy CEO Paul du Saillant credited AI-enabled smart glasses and Nuance Audio Plus Hearing glasses for strengthening the wearable portfolio, which saw 20% revenue growth. In Australia and New Zealand, OPSM recorded low-single-digit comparable-store sales growth driven by lens premiumisation. Direct-to-Consumer revenue rose 10.6% to €4.09 billion, while Eyecare & Medtech grew 6.5%. The group expects solid average annual revenue growth over the next five years at constant exchange rates.

10-27
  1. INVISION
    EssilorLuxottica Announces S&P Global’s Rating Upgrade to A+

    EssilorLuxottica announced on October 27, 2026, that S&P Global Ratings upgraded its long-term credit rating to A+ with a stable outlook. The agency cited the company’s organic growth trajectory, sound cash flow, and strong balance sheet as key factors supporting the decision. S&P also highlighted EssilorLuxottica’s strategic evolution from a consumer-centric entity into a leading eyecare and medtech company, identifying this shift as a primary driver for future growth and financial resilience. This announcement reflects an external assessment of the Group’s financial standing rather than internal operational changes or product launches.

10-26
  1. DOZ Verlag
    EssilorLuxottica Reports 9% Nominal Revenue Growth in Q3 2026 Driven by DTC and Smart Eyewear

    EssilorLuxottica reported a group revenue of €7.49 billion for the third quarter of 2026, representing a 9% nominal increase from €6.87 billion in the prior-year period. Currency-adjusted growth was 7.2%, slower than the 11.7% constant-currency rise seen in the same quarter last year. The Direct to Consumer segment grew 10.6% on a currency-adjusted basis to €4.09 billion, outpacing the Professional Solutions segment, which rose 3.4% to €3.39 billion. E-commerce contributed 7% of total group revenue, unchanged from previous levels. Key growth drivers included myopia management, with sales up 24% at constant exchange rates, and wearables, which increased 20% currency-adjusted to €486 million. However, wearable sales declined in the EMEA region despite gains in North America, Asia, and Latin America. The company also launched the Nuance Audio Plus smart hearing glasses in mid-September 2026.

10-25
  1. Eyewear Intelligence
    S&P Global Ratings Upgrades EssilorLuxottica’s Long-Term Credit Rating to Stable Outlook

    S&P Global Ratings has upgraded the long-term credit ratings of EssilorLuxottica, assigning a stable outlook to the company. The action was reported on October 25, 2026, by Philip Webster for Eyewear Intelligence. The source confirms the rating upgrade and the stability of the outlook but does not specify the previous or new rating levels, nor does it detail the financial metrics or strategic factors driving the decision. No information regarding the impact on stock performance, debt costs, or operational changes is provided in the available text.

10-22
  1. Optical Prism
    EssilorLuxottica revenue boosted by traditional eyewear strength

    The source material consists solely of a redirect notice to an article titled "EssilorLuxottica revenue boosted by traditional eyewear strength" published in Optical Prism Magazine. No factual details, financial figures, dates, or specific performance metrics are provided within the text itself. Consequently, the summary cannot verify the extent of the revenue boost, the definition of "traditional eyewear," or any other supporting data points.

  2. INVISIONSelected
    EssilorLuxottica Reports 9.0% Revenue Growth in Q3 2026, Driven by Wearables and Asia-Pacific Expansion

    EssilorLuxottica announced consolidated revenue of €7,486 million for Q3 2026, representing a 9.0% year-on-year increase at current exchange rates and 7.2% at constant rates. The Direct to Consumer segment grew 10.6% at constant rates, while Professional Solutions rose 3.4%. E-commerce remained stable at 7% of total Group revenue. Key drivers included double-digit growth in Asia-Pacific and a 20% increase in wearables revenue. Myopia management products grew 24%, with Stellest expanding its US distribution to approximately 12,000 doors. The company reported strong comparable-store sales across optical and sun banners, supported by lens premiumization and new AI glasses launches.

  3. EyeSmart
    EssilorLuxottica Q3 Revenue Rises 9.0% as Asia-Pacific Grows 15.7%

    EssilorLuxottica reported consolidated Q3 revenue of €7,486 million, a 9.0% increase year-on-year (7.2% at constant exchange rates). The Asia-Pacific region led growth with a 15.7% rise at constant exchange rates, driven by double-digit expansion in Professional Solutions and Direct to Consumer segments across Greater China, India, Japan, South Korea, and Australia. Myopia management portfolio revenue grew 24%, supported by the Stellest lens distribution network reaching approximately 12,000 doors in the US. Wearables, including AI-enabled smart glasses and Nuance Audio devices, saw a 20% revenue increase, contributing additional foot traffic to physical stores. E-commerce remained stable at 7% of total Group revenue. The company reiterated its long-term outlook focused on medtech transformation and AI-driven healthcare platforms.

  4. Acuité
    EssilorLuxottica Reports Q3 2026 Revenue Growth Driven by Wearables and Direct-to-Consumer Segments

    EssilorLuxottica reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of €7.486 billion, a 7.2% increase at constant currency rates compared to Q3 2025. The wearables segment, including AI glasses and Nuance Audio, generated €486 million (approximately 6.5% of total group revenue), marking a 20% growth at constant currency rates from €370 million in the prior year. Direct-to-Consumer sales rose 10.6% at constant currency rates to €4.093 billion, while Professional Solutions grew 3.4% to €3.393 billion. Online commerce represented 7% of group revenue with slight growth. Myopia management solutions increased by 24% for both the quarter and the first nine months. Regionally, Asia-Pacific saw the highest growth at 15.7% at constant currency rates, followed by EMEA at 7.5%, North America at 4.7%, and Latin America at 7.1%. Nuance Audio Plus was launched in mid-September.

10-21
  1. Eyewear Intelligence
    EssilorLuxottica reports 9% revenue growth in Q3 2026 as wearables momentum slows

    EssilorLuxottica reported third-quarter 2026 revenues of €7,486 million, a 9.0 percent increase that exceeded expectations. The growth was driven by solid performance in the company's traditional eyewear business. While the wearables segment maintained strong sales figures, its momentum slowed compared to previous periods. These results reflect the financial status for the quarter ending in late 2026, highlighting a divergence between the steady expansion of core optical products and the decelerating pace of wearable technology adoption within the group's portfolio.

  2. MIXED
    EssilorLuxottica Reports 20% Wearables Revenue Growth in Q3 2026

    EssilorLuxottica reported a 20% year-over-year increase in wearables revenue for the third quarter of 2026, measured at constant exchange rates. This category encompasses AI glasses produced with Meta and Nuance Audio hearing glasses. The company did not disclose specific euro amounts or unit counts for wearables, nor did it separate sales between Ray-Ban Meta and Oakley Meta lines. Total group revenue reached €7,486 million, up 9% from the previous year. Direct-to-consumer sales grew by 10.6%, while myopia management products increased by 24%. Chairman Francesco Milleri and Deputy CEO Paul du Saillant attributed the wearables growth to strong momentum in this emerging category. They indicated that new AI glasses launches and the rollout of Nuance Audio Plus, which started at $829 in the US in mid-September, are expected to support holiday season performance.

  3. FashionUnited — BusinessSelected
    EssilorLuxottica Reports €7.49 Billion Q3 Revenue Driven by DTC and Wearables Growth

    EssilorLuxottica announced consolidated revenue of €7.49 billion for the third quarter of 2026, representing a 7.2 percent year-over-year increase at constant exchange rates. The Direct-to-Consumer division led expansion with €4.09 billion in revenue, growing 10.6 percent at constant exchange rates, while e-commerce contributed slightly positive results, accounting for 7 percent of total company revenue. Asia-Pacific recorded the strongest regional growth at 15.7 percent, reaching €979 million. Product categories showed momentum in wearables, which generated €486 million (up 20 percent), and myopia management solutions, which expanded 24 percent. North America and EMEA also reported growth, supported by high-single-digit gains in banners like LensCrafters and Sunglass Hut.

  4. Vision Monday — BusinessSelected
    EssilorLuxottica Reports 9 Percent Revenue Growth in Q3 Driven by Wearables and Myopia Management

    EssilorLuxottica announced its 2026 third-quarter results, reporting consolidated revenue of €7,486 million, a 9 percent year-over-year increase (7.2 percent constant currency). The company’s traditional eyecare and med-tech business grew over 6 percent, while wearables revenue surged 20 percent. The myopia management portfolio rose 24 percent, led by Stellest lenses. Direct-to-consumer segment revenue reached €4,093 million, up 10.6 percent at constant currency rates. E-commerce remained stable at 7 percent of total group revenue. North America saw high single-digit DTC growth, with comparable store sales rising over 5 percent. Asia-Pacific led regional growth with double-digit gains. Total worldwide store counts reached 19,709 as of September 30, 2026.

Event coverage trend

Current coverage 3·Comparable peak 23(10-28 20:00)·Comparable change over 24 hours -71%

010203010-2701:0010-2807:0010-2912:0010-3018:00

Trends compare continuously observed participants only; coverage may be narrower than the current total. Point, click or use arrow keys to inspect hourly values.